Success Intelligence
PRODUCT EXPLORERFront view
S3983D HTN LCD front rendering on a white background

Rotate, zoom and inspect the product. Loads on request.

Front rendering of S3983D, showing the display artwork and glass outline. Materials and fine geometry are visual references for the OEM project.

OEM DISPLAY REFERENCE

S3983D
Compact HTN thermometer display with flat glass contacts

S3983D is an HTN, positive-mode segmented LCD reference with four large digits, Celsius indicators and HOLD, MAX and MIN legends. It uses flat glass contacts for a zebra connector.

48.10 × 18.60 mmMinimum viewing area
3.0 VLCD operating voltage
A starting point for your custom display.

Images, 3D geometry and listed parameters are OEM reference information. Final dimensions, electrical requirements, optical configuration and construction are confirmed for your project.

Product video

Short product video. Playback starts when you press play.

01 / REFERENCE CONFIGURATION

Start with the essentials.

A reference configuration for discussing your LCD project. Final specifications are subject to project confirmation.

Reference specifications
Model referenceS3983D
Display modeHTN, positive
Front glass width × height50.50 ± 0.20 × 22.50 ± 0.20 mm
Rear glass width × height50.50 ± 0.20 × 21.00 ± 0.20 mm
Minimum viewing area48.10 × 18.60 mm
LCD thickness2.80 mm maximum
Glass thickness per layer1.10 ± 0.10 mm
Contact pitch2.00 mm
ConnectionZebra connector with flat glass contacts
LCD operating voltage3.0 V
Drive condition1/4 duty 1/3 bias
Frame frequency64 Hz
Viewing direction6 o’clock
Rear polarizerTransmissive, adhesive
Front polarizerTransmissive, adhesive
Operating temperature−10 °C to +60 °C
Storage temperature−20 °C to +70 °C

02 / OEM DESIGN

Make the display fit your product.

Bring your requirements. We will review the configuration with you.

01

Compact window

Check the 48.10 × 18.60 mm minimum viewing area and the 50.50 mm glass width against the instrument opening.

02

Zebra contact alignment

Review the lower flat contact row at 2.00 mm pitch and the zebra connector compression with the PCB. The reference has no projecting metal pins.

03

Reading orientation

The artwork includes legends on both sides of the main digits. Confirm the required reading orientation and the 6 o’clock viewing direction for the enclosure.

03 / APPLICATION DIRECTION

Food thermometers

Use this reference to plan numeric readings and hold or maximum/minimum indications on a food thermometer. Confirm the required digit layout, units and segment mapping with the instrument design.

04 / PRODUCT SUPPORT

From reference to your design.

Which LCD drive settings are listed for S3983D?

The reference lists 3.0 V LCD operating voltage, 1/4 duty 1/3 bias and 64 Hz frame frequency. Check these requirements against your LCD driver; final electrical requirements are confirmed for the project.

Does the reference include projecting metal pins?

The native reference uses flat glass contacts for a zebra connector. Confirm the connector material, compression, contact alignment and PCB arrangement for the assembly.

YOUR NEXT LCD PROJECT

Let’s shape your display.

Share your required display content, enclosure space, drive arrangement, operating environment and target quantity.

Discuss your project ↗
Scroll to Top
Send RFQProducts