Success Intelligence
PRODUCT EXPLORERFront view
S3543D STN LCD front rendering on a white background

Rotate, zoom and inspect the product. Loads on request.

Front rendering of S3543D, showing the screen artwork and glass outline. Materials and fine geometry are visual references for the OEM project.

OEM DISPLAY REFERENCE

S3543D
Yellow-green STN dual-reading instrument display reference

S3543D is a yellow-green, positive-mode STN segmented LCD reference with two four-digit readings. Its artwork includes °C, °F, % and dew-point units, HOLD, MAX, MIN and AVG markers and RUN, ERR, SET, ADDR, BAUD and COM labels.

58.00 × 47.00 mmMinimum viewing area
3.0 VLCD operating voltage
A starting point for your custom display.

Images, 3D geometry and listed parameters are OEM reference information. Final dimensions, electrical requirements, optical configuration and construction are confirmed for your project.

Product video

Short product video. Playback starts when you press play.

01 / REFERENCE CONFIGURATION

Start with the essentials.

A reference configuration for discussing your LCD project. Final specifications are subject to project confirmation.

Reference specifications
Model referenceS3543D
Display modeSTN (yellow-green), positive
Rear glass width × height60.00 ± 0.20 × 53.00 ± 0.20 mm
Front glass width × height60.00 ± 0.20 × 49.00 ± 0.20 mm
Minimum viewing area58.00 × 47.00 mm
LCD thickness2.80 mm maximum
Glass thickness per layer1.10 ± 0.10 mm
ConnectionPins along the upper and lower edges
Pin pitch2.54 mm
LCD operating voltage3.0 V
Drive condition1/4 duty, 1/3 bias
Frame frequency64 Hz
Viewing direction6 o’clock
Rear polarizerReflective, adhesive
Front polarizerTransmissive, adhesive
Operating temperature−20 °C to +70 °C
Storage temperature−30 °C to +80 °C

02 / OEM DESIGN

Make the display fit your product.

Bring your requirements. We will review the configuration with you.

01

Two-reading layout

Assign each four-digit row and its unit symbols to the measurements your instrument displays.

02

Reflective viewing

A reflective rear polarizer is listed. Review readability under the expected ambient lighting and the 6 o’clock viewing direction.

03

Upper and lower pin rows

Check the 2.54 mm pin pitch and rearward clearance against the PCB layout and enclosure depth.

03 / APPLICATION DIRECTION

Instrumentation

Use this reference to plan paired measurement readings, units and setup labels on an instrument display. Confirm the required labels and digit ranges, and validate the complete instrument for its operating environment.

04 / PRODUCT SUPPORT

From reference to your design.

Which drive settings are listed for S3543D?

The reference lists 3.0 V LCD operating voltage, 1/4 duty, 1/3 bias and 64 Hz frame frequency. Check them against your LCD driver; final electrical requirements are confirmed for the project.

Do the ADDR, BAUD and COM labels specify a communication interface?

No. They are display labels. The LCD connects through pins; any communication interface belongs to the instrument design.

YOUR NEXT LCD PROJECT

Let’s shape your display.

Share your required display content, enclosure space, drive arrangement, operating environment and target quantity.

Discuss your project ↗
Scroll to Top
Send RFQProducts