Success Intelligence
PRODUCT EXPLORERFront view
S4044D HTN LCD front rendering on a white background

Rotate, zoom and inspect the product. Loads on request.

Front rendering of S4044D, showing the display artwork and glass outline. Materials and fine geometry are visual references for the OEM project.

OEM DISPLAY REFERENCE

S4044D
Chamfered HTN thermometer display with zebra contacts

S4044D is an HTN, positive-mode segmented LCD reference with a chamfered, eight-sided glass outline. Three large digits and a smaller decimal digit sit below HOLD and battery indications, beside temperature-unit symbols.

38.80 × 38.80 mmMinimum viewing area
3.0 VLCD operating voltage
A starting point for your custom display.

Images, 3D geometry and listed parameters are OEM reference information. Final dimensions, electrical requirements, optical configuration and construction are confirmed for your project.

Product video

Short product video. Playback starts when you press play.

01 / REFERENCE CONFIGURATION

Start with the essentials.

A reference configuration for discussing your LCD project. Final specifications are subject to project confirmation.

Reference specifications
Model referenceS4044D
Overall glass bounds, width × height41.80 ± 0.20 × 43.10 ± 0.20 mm
Minimum viewing area38.80 × 38.80 mm
LCD thickness2.80 mm maximum
Glass thickness per layer1.10 ± 0.10 mm
Contact pitch1.60 mm
Display modeHTN, positive
ConnectionZebra connector with glass contacts
LCD operating voltage3.0 V
Drive condition1/4 duty, 1/3 bias
Frame frequency64 Hz
Viewing direction6 o’clock
Rear polarizerTransmissive, adhesive
Front polarizerTransmissive, adhesive
Operating temperature−10 °C to +60 °C
Storage temperature−20 °C to +70 °C

02 / OEM DESIGN

Make the display fit your product.

Bring your requirements. We will review the configuration with you.

01

Shaped enclosure opening

Check the chamfered outline as well as the 41.80 × 43.10 mm overall glass bounds. The 38.80 × 38.80 mm viewing-area reference does not define the corner profile.

02

Zebra connection

Review the flat glass contacts at 1.60 mm pitch together with connector alignment, compression and PCB contact placement.

03

Display drive and lighting

The reference uses 3.0 V, 1/4 duty and 1/3 bias, with transmissive polarizers. Confirm the illumination and viewing conditions in the complete thermometer.

03 / APPLICATION DIRECTION

Food thermometers

Use this reference to plan the readout of a food thermometer. Confirm the required units, numeric range and hold indication with the thermometer design.

04 / PRODUCT SUPPORT

From reference to your design.

Which LCD drive settings are listed for S4044D?

The reference lists 3.0 V LCD operating voltage and 1/4 duty, 1/3 bias, at 64 Hz frame frequency. Check these requirements against your LCD driver; final electrical requirements are confirmed for the project.

Does the LCD operating temperature define the food measurement range?

No. The LCD operating-temperature range applies to the display environment. Probe range, measurement accuracy and food-contact suitability require separate specifications for the thermometer.

YOUR NEXT LCD PROJECT

Let’s shape your display.

Share your required display content, enclosure space, drive arrangement, operating environment and target quantity.

Discuss your project ↗
Scroll to Top
Send RFQProducts