Success Intelligence
PRODUCT EXPLORERFront view
S3515D HTN LCD front rendering on a white background

Rotate, zoom and inspect the product. Loads on request.

Front rendering of S3515D, showing the display artwork and glass outline. Materials and fine geometry are visual references for the OEM project.

OEM DISPLAY REFERENCE

S3515D
HTN electric-vehicle instrument display with grouped pin rows

S3515D is an HTN, positive-mode segmented LCD reference with a prominent two-digit speed field, a curved scale, battery indicators and smaller range, odometer and trip fields. Grouped pin rows run along the upper and lower edges.

79.49 × 51.63 mmMinimum viewing area
5.0 VLCD operating voltage
A starting point for your custom display.

Images, 3D geometry and listed parameters are OEM reference information. Final dimensions, electrical requirements, optical configuration and construction are confirmed for your project.

Product video

Short product video. Playback starts when you press play.

01 / REFERENCE CONFIGURATION

Start with the essentials.

A reference configuration for discussing your LCD project. Final specifications are subject to project confirmation.

Reference specifications
Model referenceS3515D
Rear glass width × height83.49 ± 0.20 × 63.13 ± 0.20 mm
Minimum viewing area79.49 × 51.63 mm
LCD thickness2.80 mm maximum
Glass thickness per layer1.10 ± 0.10 mm
Pin pitch2.00 mm
Display modeHTN
Display polarityPositive
Optical modeTransmissive
LCD operating voltage5.0 V
Duty1/4 duty
Bias1/3 bias
Viewing direction6 o’clock
Operating temperature−20 °C to +70 °C
Storage temperature−30 °C to +80 °C

02 / OEM DESIGN

Make the display fit your product.

Bring your requirements. We will review the configuration with you.

01

Instrument opening

Check the 79.49 × 51.63 mm minimum viewing area and the 83.49 × 63.13 mm rear glass outline against the panel opening.

02

Grouped connections

Review the upper row and two lower pin groups at 2.00 mm pitch. Confirm pin assignments and clearances with the PCB layout.

03

Transmissive illumination

The drawing lists a transmissive, positive display. Confirm the backlight and mounting arrangement for the finished instrument assembly.

03 / APPLICATION DIRECTION

Electric-vehicle instrument panels

Use this reference to plan an electric-vehicle instrument panel. Review the speed units, numeric ranges, warning symbols and battery indications required by the vehicle electronics.

04 / PRODUCT SUPPORT

From reference to your design.

Which LCD drive settings are listed for S3515D?

The reference lists 5.0 V LCD operating voltage and 1/4 duty, 1/3 bias. Check these requirements against your LCD driver; final electrical requirements are confirmed for the project.

Do the communications symbols establish included electronics?

The communications symbols are display artwork. Confirm the required communications hardware, firmware and segment mapping separately as part of the vehicle instrument design.

YOUR NEXT LCD PROJECT

Let’s shape your display.

Share your required display content, enclosure space, drive arrangement, operating environment and target quantity.

Discuss your project ↗
Scroll to Top
Send RFQProducts