Success Intelligence
PRODUCT EXPLORERFront view
S3498D TN LCD front rendering on a white background

Rotate, zoom and inspect the product. Loads on request.

Front rendering of S3498D, showing the display artwork and glass outline. Materials and fine geometry are visual references for the OEM project.

OEM DISPLAY REFERENCE

S3498D
Compact TN remote-control display with side pin rows

S3498D is a compact TN, positive-mode segmented LCD reference with a large temperature field, timer digits and mode, fan and airflow symbols. It has a pin row along each side.

30.00 × 24.00 mmMinimum viewing area
3.0 VLCD operating voltage
A starting point for your custom display.

Images, 3D geometry and listed parameters are OEM reference information. Final dimensions, electrical requirements, optical configuration and construction are confirmed for your project.

Product video

Short product video. Playback starts when you press play.

01 / REFERENCE CONFIGURATION

Start with the essentials.

A reference configuration for discussing your LCD project. Final specifications are subject to project confirmation.

Reference specifications
Model referenceS3498D
Display modeTN, positive
Rear glass width × height37.00 ± 0.20 × 27.00 ± 0.20 mm
Front glass width × height33.00 ± 0.20 × 27.00 ± 0.20 mm
Minimum viewing area30.00 × 24.00 mm
LCD thickness2.80 mm maximum
Glass thickness per layer1.10 ± 0.10 mm
Pin pitch1.80 mm
ConnectionPins along both side edges
LCD operating voltage3.0 V
Drive condition1/4 duty, 1/3 bias
Frame frequency64 Hz
Viewing direction6 o’clock
Rear polarizerTransmissive, adhesive
Front polarizerTransmissive, adhesive
Operating temperature0 °C to +50 °C
Storage temperature−10 °C to +60 °C

02 / OEM DESIGN

Make the display fit your product.

Bring your requirements. We will review the configuration with you.

01

Compact panel opening

Check the 30.00 × 24.00 mm minimum viewing area and the 37.00 × 27.00 mm rear glass outline against the remote-control enclosure.

02

Side pin rows

Review the 1.80 mm pitch and the two side pin rows against the PCB. Confirm the pin assignments and rearward clearance for the assembly.

03

Lighting and symbols

Both polarizers are listed as transmissive. Review illumination and choose the required temperature, timer and mode symbols for the finished remote.

03 / APPLICATION DIRECTION

Air-conditioner remote controls

Use this reference to plan temperature, timer and operating-mode indications on an air-conditioner remote control. Confirm the required symbols and digit mapping with the remote-control design.

04 / PRODUCT SUPPORT

From reference to your design.

Which LCD drive settings are listed for S3498D?

The reference lists 3.0 V LCD operating voltage, 1/4 duty, 1/3 bias and 64 Hz frame frequency. Check these requirements against your LCD driver; final electrical requirements are confirmed for the project.

Do the displayed wireless and mode symbols establish remote-control electronics?

The symbols are display artwork. Confirm the required communications, control circuit and segment mapping separately as part of the complete remote-control project.

YOUR NEXT LCD PROJECT

Let’s shape your display.

Share your required display content, enclosure space, drive arrangement, operating environment and target quantity.

Discuss your project ↗
Scroll to Top
Send RFQProducts