Success Intelligence
PRODUCT EXPLORERFront view
S2238D VA LCD front rendering on a white background

Rotate, zoom and inspect the product. Loads on request.

Front rendering of S2238D, showing the screen artwork and glass outline. Materials and fine geometry are visual references for the OEM project.

OEM DISPLAY REFERENCE

S2238D
Compact VA negative display reference with FPC

S2238D is a compact VA, negative-mode segmented LCD reference with a flexible printed circuit. The artwork shows a battery indicator, a timer field, a row of dot-pattern characters and Bluetooth, wave, light and vibration icons.

23.40 × 19.20 mmMinimum viewing area
3.3 VLCD operating voltage
A starting point for your custom display.

Images, 3D geometry and listed parameters are OEM reference information. Final dimensions, electrical requirements, optical configuration and construction are confirmed for your project.

Product video

Short product video. Playback starts when you press play.

01 / REFERENCE CONFIGURATION

Start with the essentials.

A reference configuration for discussing your LCD project. Final specifications are subject to project confirmation.

Reference specifications
Model referenceS2238D
Display modeVA, negative
Rear glass width × height26.40 ± 0.20 × 25.20 ± 0.20 mm
Front glass width × height26.40 ± 0.20 × 22.20 ± 0.20 mm
Minimum viewing area23.40 × 19.20 mm
LCD thickness2.80 mm maximum
Glass thickness per layer1.10 ± 0.10 mm
ConnectionFPC with 23 contacts
Contact pitch0.50 mm
FPC width12.00 ± 0.05 mm
LCD operating voltage3.3 V
Drive condition1/4 duty, 1/3 bias
Frame frequency64 Hz
Viewing direction12 o’clock
Rear polarizerTransmissive, adhesive
Front polarizerTransmissive, adhesive
Operating temperature0 °C to +50 °C
Storage temperature−10 °C to +60 °C

02 / OEM DESIGN

Make the display fit your product.

Bring your requirements. We will review the configuration with you.

01

Compact window

Check the 23.40 × 19.20 mm minimum viewing area and the 26.40 × 25.20 mm glass outline against the enclosure opening.

02

FPC connection

The 12.00 mm wide FPC carries 23 contacts at 0.50 mm pitch. Confirm the FPC length, bend and host connector for your project.

03

Backlight planning

Both polarizers are listed as transmissive. Backlight construction, color and brightness are confirmed for the project.

03 / APPLICATION DIRECTION

Instrumentation

Use this reference to plan status icons and a short character message on a compact instrument display. Confirm the required characters, backlight and the device’s operating environment for your project.

04 / PRODUCT SUPPORT

From reference to your design.

Which drive settings are listed for S2238D?

The reference lists 3.3 V LCD operating voltage, 1/4 duty, 1/3 bias and 64 Hz frame frequency. Check them against your LCD driver; final electrical requirements are confirmed for the project.

Does the Bluetooth icon mean wireless hardware is included?

No. The icon is part of the display artwork only. Communication hardware belongs to the device design.

YOUR NEXT LCD PROJECT

Let’s shape your display.

Share your required display content, enclosure space, drive arrangement, operating environment and target quantity.

Discuss your project ↗
Scroll to Top
Send RFQProducts