Success Intelligence
PRODUCT EXPLORERFront view
S3689D TN LCD front rendering on a white background

Rotate, zoom and inspect the product. Loads on request.

Front rendering of S3689D, showing the screen artwork and glass outline. Materials and fine geometry are visual references for the OEM project.

OEM DISPLAY REFERENCE

S3689D
TN body fat scale display reference

S3689D is a TN, positive-mode segmented LCD reference for a body fat scale. The artwork combines a main reading with cm, kg, year and % units, a secondary reading, a KCAL field, user and BMI labels and a body-shape indicator.

65.80 × 39.30 mmMinimum viewing area
3.0 VLCD operating voltage
A starting point for your custom display.

Images, 3D geometry and listed parameters are OEM reference information. Final dimensions, electrical requirements, optical configuration and construction are confirmed for your project.

Product video

Short product video. Playback starts when you press play.

01 / REFERENCE CONFIGURATION

Start with the essentials.

A reference configuration for discussing your LCD project. Final specifications are subject to project confirmation.

Reference specifications
Model referenceS3689D
Display modeTN, positive
Rear glass width × height68.80 ± 0.20 × 46.30 ± 0.20 mm
Front glass width × height68.80 ± 0.20 × 42.30 ± 0.20 mm
Minimum viewing area65.80 × 39.30 mm
LCD thickness2.80 mm maximum
Glass thickness per layer1.10 ± 0.10 mm
ConnectionHeat seal: 31 glass contacts, 16 on one edge and 15 on the opposite edge
Contact pitch2.00 mm
LCD operating voltage3.0 V
Drive condition1/5 duty, 1/3 bias
Frame frequency64 Hz
Viewing direction6 o’clock
Rear polarizerReflective, adhesive
Front polarizerTransmissive, adhesive
Operating temperature0 °C to +50 °C
Storage temperature−10 °C to +60 °C

02 / OEM DESIGN

Make the display fit your product.

Bring your requirements. We will review the configuration with you.

01

Heat-seal connection

The glass carries 31 contacts at 2.00 mm pitch for a heat-seal connection. Confirm the connector and bonding area with the PCB design.

02

Reflective viewing

A reflective rear polarizer is listed. Review readability under the expected ambient lighting and the 6 o’clock viewing direction.

03

Measurement fields

Confirm the units and labels your scale uses before finalizing the segment mapping.

03 / APPLICATION DIRECTION

Body fat scales

Use this reference to plan measurement, user and body-composition indications on a personal scale. Confirm the displayed quantities and validate the complete scale for its operating environment.

04 / PRODUCT SUPPORT

From reference to your design.

Which drive settings are listed for S3689D?

The reference lists 3.0 V LCD operating voltage, 1/5 duty, 1/3 bias and 64 Hz frame frequency. Check them against your LCD driver; final electrical requirements are confirmed for the project.

Does S3689D use metal pins?

No. The reference uses contacts on the glass for a heat-seal connection rather than metal pins.

YOUR NEXT LCD PROJECT

Let’s shape your display.

Share your required display content, enclosure space, drive arrangement, operating environment and target quantity.

Discuss your project ↗
Scroll to Top
Send RFQProducts