Success Intelligence
PRODUCT EXPLORERFront view
S3999D DFSTN LCD front rendering on a white background

Rotate, zoom and inspect the product. Loads on request.

Front visualization of S3999D showing the screen layout and glass outline. Artwork, materials and fine geometry are visual references; final construction is confirmed for the OEM project.

OEM DISPLAY REFERENCE

S3999D
DFSTN thermostat display reference

S3999D is a DFSTN segmented LCD reference for air-conditioning thermostat interfaces. Its negative display mode combines a 76 × 46 mm minimum viewing area with 24 upper pins and 9 lower pins. Review the numeric fields, status icons and labels with your enclosure and LCD driver requirements.

76.00 × 46.00 mmMinimum viewing area
5.0 VLCD operating voltage
A starting point for your custom display.

Images, 3D geometry and listed parameters are OEM reference information. Final dimensions, electrical requirements, optical configuration and construction are confirmed for your project.

Product video

Short product video. Playback starts when you press play.

01 / REFERENCE CONFIGURATION

Start with the essentials.

A reference configuration for discussing your LCD project. Final specifications are subject to project confirmation.

Reference specifications
Model referenceS3999D
Display modeDFSTN, negative
Rear glass width × height79.00 ± 0.20 × 53.00 ± 0.20 mm
Front glass width × height79.00 ± 0.20 × 49.00 ± 0.20 mm
Minimum viewing area76.00 × 46.00 mm
LCD thickness2.80 mm maximum
Connection33 pins: 24 at the top and 9 at the bottom
Pin pitch2.54 mm
LCD operating voltage5.0 V
Drive condition1/4 duty, 1/3 bias
Frame frequency64 Hz
Viewing direction12 o’clock
Front and rear polarizersTransmissive, adhesive
Operating temperature−20 °C to +70 °C
Storage temperature−30 °C to +80 °C

02 / OEM DESIGN

Make the display fit your product.

Bring your requirements. We will review the configuration with you.

01

Labels and status artwork

List the required readings, units, languages and status icons. Confirm the segment artwork and COM/SEG allocation for the intended thermostat interface.

02

Two pin rows

Review the unequal upper and lower pin counts, 2.54 mm pitch and PCB position together. Confirm final pin shape and clearance from the agreed assembly drawing.

03

LCD drive and illumination

Match the LCD driver to the specified multiplex condition and review illumination separately. Confirm appearance under the intended viewing direction and ambient light.

03 / APPLICATION DIRECTION

Air-conditioning thermostats

Use this reference to review an air-conditioning thermostat interface. Its artwork illustrates temperature, humidity and control-status information. The host system supplies sensing, wireless communication and control functions; displayed icons and button outlines do not establish Wi-Fi hardware or touch capability.

04 / PRODUCT SUPPORT

From reference to your design.

Do the Wi-Fi symbol and button outlines mean wireless and touch are included?

No. They are part of the LCD artwork. Wireless hardware, touch sensing and control functions require separate confirmation for the complete product.

Are the two pin rows identical?

No. The reference has 24 pins at the top and 9 at the bottom, with 2.54 mm pitch. Review both rows and their electrical mapping before laying out the host PCB.

YOUR NEXT LCD PROJECT

Let’s shape your display.

Share your required display content, enclosure space, drive arrangement, operating environment and target quantity.

Discuss your project ↗
Scroll to Top
Send RFQProducts