Success Intelligence
PRODUCT EXPLORERFront view
S4132D STN Character LCD front rendering on a white background

Rotate, zoom and inspect the product. Loads on request.

Front visualization of S4132D showing the screen layout and glass outline. Artwork, materials and fine geometry are visual references; final construction is confirmed for the OEM project.

OEM DISPLAY REFERENCE

S4132D
20 × 4 character LCD glass reference

S4132D is an STN positive-mode LCD glass reference with a 20 × 4 character layout. The reference uses ITO contact areas for a zebra connection, with a 77.30 × 26.00 mm minimum viewing area. Use the six views and 3D geometry to discuss the display window, glass support and electrical connection for your OEM design.

77.30 × 26.00 mmMinimum viewing area
4.5 VLCD operating voltage
A starting point for your custom display.

Images, 3D geometry and listed parameters are OEM reference information. Final dimensions, electrical requirements, optical configuration and construction are confirmed for your project.

01 / REFERENCE CONFIGURATION

Start with the essentials.

A reference configuration for discussing your LCD project. Final specifications are subject to project confirmation.

Reference specifications
Model referenceS4132D
Display modeSTN, positive
Character format20 columns × 4 rows
Character cell5 × 8 dots
Large glass width × height85.00 ± 0.20 × 38.00 ± 0.20 mm
Small glass width × height85.00 ± 0.20 × 32.00 ± 0.20 mm
Minimum viewing area77.30 × 26.00 mm
LCD thickness2.90 mm maximum
Connection referenceZebra elastomeric connector
ITO contact arrangement232 contacts: 116 on each of the two opposite edges
Contact pitch0.70 mm
LCD operating voltage4.5 V
Drive condition1/16 duty, 1/5 bias
Frame frequency64 Hz
Viewing direction6 o’clock
Front polarizerTransmissive, adhesive
Rear polarizerTransflective, adhesive
Operating temperature−20 °C to +70 °C
Storage temperature−30 °C to +80 °C

02 / OEM DESIGN

Make the display fit your product.

Bring your requirements. We will review the configuration with you.

01

Glass and enclosure

Position the display window against the minimum viewing area and review both glass outlines. Confirm the support method, contact compression and assembly clearances for the final construction.

02

Driver and connection

Review the zebra connector arrangement, ITO contact mapping and LCD drive waveform together. Specify the host electronics separately; they are not established by the bare-glass rendering.

03

Optical arrangement

Confirm the viewing direction, illumination and readability under the intended conditions. Screen colour and contrast in the rendering are visual references rather than measured optical performance.

03 / APPLICATION DIRECTION

Character display interfaces

The 20 × 4 layout provides a reference for arranging text and numeric information. Define the character content and viewing conditions for your interface, then confirm the LCD driver, contact mapping and optical arrangement. The source does not establish an included PCB, controller or communication protocol.

04 / PRODUCT SUPPORT

From reference to your design.

Does this reference include a PCB or LCD controller?

The supplied model represents LCD glass with ITO contact areas. The source drawing specifies a zebra connection. Confirm the required PCB, LCD driver and connector assembly separately for your project.

Is the model thickness the specified LCD thickness?

The 3D model is a visual reference. The source drawing specifies a maximum LCD thickness of 2.90 mm. Use the agreed engineering drawing to confirm the final layer stack, fit and tolerances.

YOUR NEXT LCD PROJECT

Let’s shape your display.

Share your required display content, enclosure space, drive arrangement, operating environment and target quantity.

Discuss your project ↗
Scroll to Top
Send RFQProducts